Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for City Water Technology (CWT) (www.citywater.com.au). As a business, CWT is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of staff, clients and other stakeholders. CWT only collects, stores and uses personal information that is necessary for the function of the organisation and its activities. CWT requires all staff to be consistent and careful in the way they manage what is written and said about individuals and how they decide who can see or hear this information.
Although CWT is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (turnover under $3 million), the organisation will follow the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

  1. Purpose of Policy
    The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by CWT. CWT (‘we’ or ‘us’) owns and operates the site www.citywater.com.au. The term ‘users’ or ‘you’ is used in this Privacy Policy to refer to those individuals who engage or use www.citywater.com.au (‘the site’).

By providing information to us when, sending enquiries or otherwise using the site, you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection of your personal information
    The type of information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, when you fill out a contact form, we need to know your name and email address.
  2. How do we collect personal information?
    We collect personal information in a lawful way that complies with the Privacy Act.

Information may be collected from you by:

  • Direct email – if you have correspondence with us (CWT)
  • Over the telephone
  • Through written communications
  • When you complete forms or submit information on our website
  • Our social networks (Facebook, LinkedIn)
  • From our own records, of your use of our service
  1. Why do we collect, hold, use and/or disclose your personal information
    The main purposes for which we would collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information are:
  • To communicate with you about our business
  • To prevent activity, we determine to be potentially unlawful, illegal or harmful and to enforce our Privacy Policy and Term and Conditions

We may de-identify and aggregate your personal information and of others for our own statistical purposes. Provided that it remains de-identified (i.e. anonymous), we may disclose that aggregated information to third parties or use it for marketing or research purposes.

  1. Who do we disclose your personal information with?
    We may disclose your personal information or data to enforce our policies or where we are permitted to do so by applicable law, such as in response to a valid legally-compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority, or in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, people and other rights of interest.

We may also share your information with:

  • Any third party you have asked us to share your personal data with – such as Facebook if you have asked us to connect with your Facebook account
  • Any contracted services providers we engage, including/;
    • Information technology services
    • Marketing and communications agencies
    • Printers and distributors or direct marketing materials
    • External business advisors such as auditor, lawyers
  1. Accessing your personal information
    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security purposes.
  2. Information security
    CWT will:
  • Take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss
    and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed after
    legal requirements for retaining documents have expired
  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice at our sole discretion, in alignment with the Privacy Act. Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the site. We encourage you to return here regularly to view our most up-to-date Privacy Policy.
  2. Contact
    If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or feel we have not complied with this Privacy Policy please contact us: contact@citywater.com.au